KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

funzionale (noun)

English translation: functional protection devices (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:funzionale (noun)
English translation:functional protection devices (in context)
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

19:35 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: funzionale (noun)
"Esegue la sorveglianza degli schemi elettrici unifilari, misure e protezioni e funzionali eseguiti dai fornitori".

I don't get this one. Maybe it's a typo of some sort.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
functional (protection)
Explanation:
penso che il "e" sia di troppo e che dovrebbe dirsi "misure e protezioni funzionali"
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1functional (protection)Vittorio Ferretti
4with a specific function/purpose (or just omit it as redundant)
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a specific function/purpose (or just omit it as redundant)


Explanation:
the "e" is typo because the nearest noun it could apply to othewise is "sorveglianza" goggles would be a good example of a "protezione funzionale"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional (protection)


Explanation:
penso che il "e" sia di troppo e che dovrebbe dirsi "misure e protezioni funzionali"

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
2 days20 hrs
  -> Gracias!