KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

squadra di pronto intervento

English translation: emergency response unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:squadra di pronto intervento
English translation:emergency response unit
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

11:15 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: squadra di pronto intervento
Frase:..... garantisce la sicurezza della rete attraverso il monitoraggio preventivo dello stato delle tubazioni, i controlli sugli impianti gas dei Clienti e le squadre di pronto intervento.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
emergency response unit
Explanation:
Standard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-11-20 20:09:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Michele!
Selected response from:

Kelly S
Ireland
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1emergency response unit
Kelly S
3 +2emergency (and) maintenance unit
AeC2009
4Quick Intervention Squad
Gian
3relief squad
Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
2 +1rapid response teamColin Rowe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapid response team


Explanation:
One possibility...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Jim!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relief squad


Explanation:
Così ti tieni sul generico...

Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency (and) maintenance unit


Explanation:
Vedi link...

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:8zx8tOnXV_UJ:www.deltap...

AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: just "emergency unit" Well then cut the "and" out.
37 mins
  -> agree, but in this case they perform emergency maintenance...

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr
  -> Tks..., :-))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quick Intervention Squad


Explanation:
Quick Intervention Squad (QIS)


THISDAYonline - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Ekiti State Governor, Otunba Niyi Adebayo has said that the newly established security outfit in the state, Quick Intervention Squad (QIS) should not be ...
www.thisdayonline.com/archive/2001/10/09/20011009sta06.html - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
The Punch :: I have no power to recall Ribadu from NIPSS — Okiro - [ Traduci questa pagina ]He used the occasion also to inaugurate the state‘s Quick Intervention Squad for enhanced security of the state. In a veiled support for the demotion of the ...
www.punchontheweb.com/Article-print2.aspx?theartic=Art20080... - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency response unit


Explanation:
Standard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-11-20 20:09:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Michele!

Kelly S
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon
9 hrs
  -> thanks Barbara