International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

impiantistico

English translation: plant engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impiantistico
English translation:plant engineering
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

07:29 Nov 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: impiantistico
Frase:Le scelte ambientali del ..... sono orientate al rispetto dell’ambiente grazie a nuove tecnologie e miglioramenti impiantistici.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
plant engineering
Explanation:
I tend to use "plant engineering" which seems to fit most contexts.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3plant and equipment
Paul O'Brien
4 +1in plants design and installation
emilia de paola
4plant engineering
Jean Martin


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in plants design and installation


Explanation:
improvements in plants design and installation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-11-14 08:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impiantistiche - definizione di impiantistiche dal Dizionario ...
Pronuncia di impiantistiche. Traduzioni di impiantistiche. impiantistiche sinonimi, ... English impiantistica sf → plant design and installation ...
it.thefreedictionary.com/impiantistiche - 20k

emilia de paola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YunaTidus: i would say plant design not plants design
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Yuna!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plant and equipment


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?q=plant and equipment&ie=utf-8&o...

medium because "impiantistico" is one of those terms deliberately invented by italian people to annoy me. i can never get my head around it. it's worse than "valorizzare".

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Ma piantala!
46 mins
  -> ok, la pianto.

agree  Umberto Cassano: My God ! That's exactly what I was about to say... If there's one thing I hate is reading pure hot air like "valorizzazione del territorio". We should write down a list of the most irritating expressions...
14 hrs
  -> dead right, umb, my old son. now provvedere alle attività relative all'accensione dell'impianto (i.e. turn on the machine).

agree  Peter Cox
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant engineering


Explanation:
I tend to use "plant engineering" which seems to fit most contexts.


Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
grazie