KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

Chiusura gara

English translation: Close of tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Chiusura gara
English translation:Close of tender
Entered by: Mariana González Castellón

21:48 Nov 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Acquisition Request
Italian term or phrase: Chiusura gara
Hi! I hope someone can help me with this term:
"Per ciascuna RdA emessa il PSL riceve dall'ufficio ACQM tutte le offerte tecniche e commerciali senza prezzo non oltre la comunicazione di chiusura gara".

So far, I have translated "For every AR (Acquisition Request) emitted, the PSL (Project Specialist Leader) receives from the ACQM (Acquired Materials) office all the technical and commercial offers without price... ", but I am stuck at the "chiasura gara" part.

Can someone help me?
Thank you vert much!
Mariana González Castellón
Mexico
Close of tender
Explanation:
Basically I am agreeing with ladgim, although "Close of tender" fits slightly more accurately and will look better in the glossary :o)
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Oliver. This fits perfectly. Ladgim, thank you very much too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Close of tender
Oliver Lawrence
3closing (time/date)Semafoor


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closing (time/date)


Explanation:
It means the specialist get all the quotes which are sent before the quoting deadline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-17 22:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

getS of course...*

Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Close of tender


Explanation:
Basically I am agreeing with ladgim, although "Close of tender" fits slightly more accurately and will look better in the glossary :o)

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Oliver. This fits perfectly. Ladgim, thank you very much too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
14 mins

agree  Robin Levey
2 hrs

agree  Paul O'Brien
8 hrs

agree  Gian
1 day10 hrs