obiettivo faro

English translation: guiding/key objective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:obiettivo faro
English translation:guiding/key objective
Entered by: xxxJRM

08:59 Nov 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: obiettivo faro
Il miglioramento dell'efficienza energetica è spesso un obiettivo faro delle politiche energetiche

I would normally translate faro as a beacon, but it doesn't seem to fit here. I'd appreciate any suggestions.
xxxJRM
key objective/target
Explanation:
"faro" is often translated as "flagship" in a marketing sense, though I do not recommend that here

you could also use "vital", "main", "major"

PS - "3" confidence because these things are so much a question of personal style
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose to use "guiding objective" (as it was more in keeping with lighthouse image) but key objective would also have been OK.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3key objective/target
polyglot45
4focal point
dariodipi
4main object
Gian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
key objective/target


Explanation:
"faro" is often translated as "flagship" in a marketing sense, though I do not recommend that here

you could also use "vital", "main", "major"

PS - "3" confidence because these things are so much a question of personal style

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose to use "guiding objective" (as it was more in keeping with lighthouse image) but key objective would also have been OK.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 min

agree  Susan Gastaldi
52 mins

agree  Ivana UK: yes, key objective fits perfectly
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main object


Explanation:
Referring to method of main object from within anonymous sub ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]6 post - Ultimo post: 27 ott
How is it possible to refer to a method of the main object from within an anonymous object which is a property of that main object. ...
dojotoolkit.org/forum/dojo-core-dojo.../referring-method-main-object-within-anonymous-sub-object - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
SEEDS MasterThe main object of SEEDS is the exploration of space and the development of the related systems. It deliberately differs from the utilization of the space, ...
www.seeds-master.eu/ - 1k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
idea main object - [ Traduci questa pagina ]idea Image C currently, the majority of game players are male and thus, women see the games as the entertainment for men or children. The main object of . ...
www.megaessays.com/essay_search/idea_main_object.html - Pagine simili - Salva risulta

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focal point


Explanation:
-

dariodipi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search