KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

spazio mal condiviso

English translation: uneven playing field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spazio mal condiviso
English translation:uneven playing field
Entered by: John Mifsud

09:07 Nov 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: spazio mal condiviso
Intro to a text on energy policies talking in general about the state of the Mediterranean and particularly the North/South divide.

Il Mediterraneo si presenta oggi come uno «spazio mal condiviso» tra i paesi europei e gli altri.
John Mifsud
Malta
the M. is unevenly divided/split between
Explanation:
reconstruct grammatically

The division between Europe and the rest is imbalanced/slanted/biased

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 10:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the distribution between them is distinctly cock-eyed
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
The context here involves the North/South divide (in terms of development and overall and energy resource wealth). Your use of "uneven" set me in the direction of "uneven playing field". Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uneasy alliance
James (Jim) Davis
3the M. is unevenly divided/split betweenpolyglot45
3badly shared area
Marika Costantini
3Badly/wrongly/unjustly divided space/area
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Badly/wrongly/unjustly divided space/area


Explanation:
My suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-27 09:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marika gave "shared" which is the dictionary's first choice for condividere.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think divided is definitely the sense here. Unjustly could work too. I think the sense is that the carve up of resources in the Mediterranean is unevenly distributed


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
badly shared area


Explanation:
an idea..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 min (2008-11-27 09:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

despite what desertfox says, share is not just the first choice of the dictionary, I've found many references in the web about "share an area". If you want to emphasize the fact that the area is unevenly distributed, then I concede that the sense of my translation is more general and not so specific.

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the M. is unevenly divided/split between


Explanation:
reconstruct grammatically

The division between Europe and the rest is imbalanced/slanted/biased

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 10:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the distribution between them is distinctly cock-eyed

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
The context here involves the North/South divide (in terms of development and overall and energy resource wealth). Your use of "uneven" set me in the direction of "uneven playing field". Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uneasy alliance


Explanation:
The Mediterranean area today exists as an "uneasy alliance" between..

One way


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 10:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The European and the other countries in the Med area today make "uneasy bedfellows". Or maybe you could rephrase it a little better. "sit as uneasy bedfellows" "uneasy partners". If alliance is a bit strong,may be you could weaken it in another part of the text.

Il Mediterraneo si presenta oggi come uno «spazio mal condiviso» tra i paesi europei e gli altri.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jim, I really like "uneasy" but alliance is a bit strong for the context. You've set in me the direction of something like "uneasy grouping of". But any further refinement you can up with would be very welcome


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Gastaldi: uneasy division perhaps?
33 mins