KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

alimentato dal battente

English translation: determined by the frequency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alimentato dal battente
English translation:determined by the frequency
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

19:26 Nov 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: alimentato dal battente
talking about maintenance of the distribution grid. for me "battente" here has nothing to do with normal translations of the term and neither, for that matter, has "alimentato". i await correction.

"PAM (Programma Annuale della Manutenzione): insieme degli interventi di manutenzione programmati per l’anno in corso, alimentato dal battente dei lavori ciclici, “su condizione” e strategici.

"Tutti e tre gli aspetti concorrono alla formazione del Programma della Manutenzione che costituisce il battente annuale dei lavori di manutenzione".

"Il battente dei lavori di manutenzione “su condizione” è alimentato da:
• l’analisi fuori linea dei dati di esercizio e dei guasti sulla rete (come incidenza e frequenza delle anomalie e/o guasti sugli impianti);
• dalle rilevazioni in linea dello stato della rete (sistemi di telecontrollo e di diagnostica)".

TIA for any useful suggestions.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
determined by the frequency
Explanation:
simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-12-04 10:15:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

still waiting for the ice cream.... actually, right now I could do with a hot chocolate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-12-04 10:24:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wonderful! I'll have to invite a few girl-friends over to help me with all that ice cream! Thanks!!!
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4driven forward by the rhythm...
Tom in London
4determined by the frequency
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3fed by the cyclic work load
Gian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driven forward by the rhythm...


Explanation:
I think this is what it means. "Battente" as in "tamburo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-27 19:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. obligatory works to be carried out at set intervals, according to a rhythm that must be respected.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fed by the cyclic work load


Explanation:
con battente (usato in idraulica) si intende una differenza; in questo caso vi è un apporto di questi lavori ciclici

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determined by the frequency


Explanation:
simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-12-04 10:15:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

still waiting for the ice cream.... actually, right now I could do with a hot chocolate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-12-04 10:24:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wonderful! I'll have to invite a few girl-friends over to help me with all that ice cream! Thanks!!!

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: http://www.uec-hawaii.com/images/pho_ice_cream_sundae.jpg There. See? I'm a bloke who keeps his promises.