KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

vettori di teletrasmissione

English translation: Long distance transmission carriers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vettori di teletrasmissione
English translation:Long distance transmission carriers
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

16:05 Nov 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / power grid crisis management
Italian term or phrase: vettori di teletrasmissione
"Devono essere facilmente consultabili gli elenchi dei siti sensibili alla mancanza di tensione, compresi i siti che gestiscono i vettori di teletrasmissione o nodi di comunicazione (shelter, bts, nodi di telecomunicazioni). Per detti siti sensibili vanno indicate anche le varie soluzioni per la rialimentazione di emergenza, individuando chiaramente gli impianti interessati: Cabina Primaria, Cabina Secondaria ed eventuali circuiti di bassa tensione".

TIA.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
Long distance transmission carriers
Explanation:
Teletrasmissione = long distance transmission
vettore = means to carry, however when speking of technology the word "carrier" is used (e.g. electrical current, data transmission etc.)...vettore is expecially used in medicine when speaking of virus or such that are transported by a vector i.e. an element used to move the microb e.g. saliva contains the microbes responsible for various illnesses = it is a vector.
Hope I was able to help
Selected response from:

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Grading comment
excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Long distance transmission carriers
Barbara Toffolon
3TeleTransmission vectors
Cristina intern
Summary of reference entries provided
vector vs carrierjustdone

  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TeleTransmission vectors


Explanation:
Glossary of Terms
ODETTE (Organisation for Data Exchange by TeleTransmission in Europe) ... A computer application used to convert a raster image to a vector image. ...
www.isomatic.co.uk/WBGlossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-29 17:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About : ***vector transmission***

Vector Maps Compression for Progressive Transmission -
***vector transmission*** with an Oracle spatial environment. Proc. of 11th Annual Conf. on GIS Research, UK, City of. University, London, 2003, pp. 189–194. ...

Vector maps compression for progressive transmission
Kolesnikov, A.
Digital Information Management, 2007. ICDIM apos;07. 2nd International Conference on
Volume 1, Issue , 28-31 Oct. 2007 Page(s):81 - 86
Digital Object Identifier 10.1109/ICDIM.2007.4444204
Summary: Problem of progressive ***transmission of large vector maps*** from spatial information systems to clients by channels with narrow bandwidth is considered. At first, the simplified version of the vector map is sent to client and the client can manipulate with the data at the coarse resolution level and request finer version of the map. The proposed algorithm includes optimal multiresolution polygonal approximation with quantization and lossless compression of quantized data with arithmetic codes. Proposed approach demonstrated high compression performance with heuristic Douglas-Peucker and optimal minimal-bitrate algorithms.
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel5/444418...

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: "TeleTransmission vectors" doesn't get any Ghits, Cristina.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Long distance transmission carriers


Explanation:
Teletrasmissione = long distance transmission
vettore = means to carry, however when speking of technology the word "carrier" is used (e.g. electrical current, data transmission etc.)...vettore is expecially used in medicine when speaking of virus or such that are transported by a vector i.e. an element used to move the microb e.g. saliva contains the microbes responsible for various illnesses = it is a vector.
Hope I was able to help

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  justdone: it gives few Ghits (more than the italian version, however) and it makes sense too! :-) Marcella
1 day15 hrs
  -> Grazie Marcella :)




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: vector vs carrier

Reference information:
The italian word "vettore" is usually translated "vector" e.g. referred to "vector image" and "carrier" when referred to phone companies (which seem to be more appropriate in this context).

I can't find any confirmation fot "teletrasmission carrier"

However, have you cheched how many Ghits you have for
"vettori di teletrasmissione"?
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="vettori di teletrasmiss...
:-D

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4