KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

STMD (Soluzione Tecnica Minima di Dettaglio)

English translation: Minimum Technical Requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:STMD (Soluzione Tecnica Minima di Dettaglio)
English translation:Minimum Technical Requirements
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

06:04 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: STMD (Soluzione Tecnica Minima di Dettaglio)
Appears out of nowhere in a PPT presentation, but in relation to wind farms and solar power plants.

From a website: "In tal caso il gestore di rete elabora comunque la soluzione tecnica minima di dettaglio (Stmd). Quest'ultima deve essere assunta, dal soggetto richiedente, quale soluzione di riferimento al fine della progettazione e della realizzazione dell'impianto di rete per la connessione".

Any ideas?

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
Minimum Technical Requirements
Explanation:
See for instance:

www.eurelectric.org/Download/Download.aspx?DocumentID=12983

or try googling for "grid operator" +"technical requirements"
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1minimum technical specifications
James (Jim) Davis
3Minimum Technical Requirements
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum technical specifications


Explanation:
You could insert "detailed" in the middle, but I think that is really included in "technical" in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-18 06:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I gave you a translation for the context you gave. What they say is highly cryptic out of context. Looks like the grid operator starts the minimum technical specification solution, in which case you need to stipulate an initial for it "MTS" or just abbreviate it to "minimum solution". "Start" is probably "gives the go ahead", "authorises (the start up) of..


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Notes to answerer
Asker: they say "Avvio STMD Gestore della Rete".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Minimum Technical Requirements


Explanation:
See for instance:

www.eurelectric.org/Download/Download.aspx?DocumentID=12983

or try googling for "grid operator" +"technical requirements"

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4