KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

Amm. to impianto (Aliquota annua)

English translation: plant amortization (per year)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Amm. to impianto (Aliquota annua)
English translation:plant amortization (per year)
Entered by: Aquamarine76

20:07 Aug 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Photovoltaic
Italian term or phrase: Amm. to impianto (Aliquota annua)
This appears in a table which provides info on the photovoltaic systems themselves or "impianti". Not really sure what this refers to or how to translate though I have looked and researched. Would appreciate help thanks

AMM.TO IMPIANTO (Aliquota annua)
Aquamarine76
Ireland
plant amortization (per year)
Explanation:
It appears to refer to the value of the plant which is written-off in annual amortization. A (very) simple example: it the plant costs a million eorus and is amortized over 10 years, the 'Aliquota annua' would be 100,000 euros (neglecting other facts such as financing charges).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plant amortization (per year)
Robin Levey
3Depreciation of system (annual rate)
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plant amortization (per year)


Explanation:
It appears to refer to the value of the plant which is written-off in annual amortization. A (very) simple example: it the plant costs a million eorus and is amortized over 10 years, the 'Aliquota annua' would be 100,000 euros (neglecting other facts such as financing charges).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GillW (MCIL): but would say 'annually'
1 hr
  -> So would I, in this context. Or 'per annum' (or even 'per anum', depending on one's linguistic heritage).

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Depreciation of system (annual rate)


Explanation:
amm.to = ammortamento
I'm assuming the 'impianto' is what you have referred to as the 'system'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-08-02 20:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had understood (e.g. Garzanti Business English dictionary) that ammortamento = depreciation for tangible assets and amortization for intangible assets.
I would have though this system would count as a tangible asset.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: I was brought up to believe that 'depreciation' is the rule governing the spread of costs over a period (eg linear dep. over 15 years), and amort. is the actual amount written off (or paid, depending on your point of view) in each year (eg $1000).
1 hr