KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

unitamente

English translation: together with/combined with


15:47 Dec 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Energy saving techniques
Italian term or phrase: unitamente
I understand that unitamente means together with but I don't see how that is the case in this sentence, any suggestions? (This is a magazine article I'm translating into English on green energy techniques employed by companies)

La seconda parte degli interventi ha riguardato direttamente l’ottimizzazione della messa a punto del “motore” per la produzione di energia da fonte fotovoltaica, sfruttando dove possibile le opportunità di scambio sul posto e vendita di energia con la società elettrica locale, unitamente alle tariffe incentivanti del GSE.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:together with/combined with
Explanation:
Seems pretty clear to me, that the opportunities for exchange and the favorable pricing are used together for the rationalization of the process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-12-08 16:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at Jim's comment. No motor is installed, but rather a "driver" or the mechanism that brings about the development and the exchange that is fine tuned to better produce power from the PV sources. As for the rest, there isn't enough context to really say.
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
United States
Grading comment
thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1together with/combined with
Cedric Randolph
3as well as
Laura Cattaneo
Summary of reference entries provided
scambio sul posto
James (Jim) Davis

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as well as


Explanation:
.

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
together with/combined with


Explanation:
Seems pretty clear to me, that the opportunities for exchange and the favorable pricing are used together for the rationalization of the process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-12-08 16:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at Jim's comment. No motor is installed, but rather a "driver" or the mechanism that brings about the development and the exchange that is fine tuned to better produce power from the PV sources. As for the rest, there isn't enough context to really say.

Cedric Randolph
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thank you :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your response Cedric - in that case would you agree with my unpolished translation?: The second phase of modification related directly to optimisation in which a “motor” was installed to produce energy from photovoltaic sources. Where possible the opportunity to profit from net metering and selling energy off to local energy companies, together with incentivised tariffs set by the Gestore dei Servizi Elettrici (GSE) was taken.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Jim




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: scambio sul posto

Reference information:
"The second part directly concerned improving the "driver" for the .....
exploiting opportunities for feed-in and sales of electricity to the local electricity company together with the incentive tarrifs from the Energy Services Operator."
With photovoltaic you can sell electricity you don't use (feed in) and (unitamente) you get special tariff deals from the electricity board.

La seconda parte degli interventi ha riguardato direttamente l’ottimizzazione della messa a punto del “motore” per la produzione di energia da fonte fotovoltaica, sfruttando dove possibile le opportunità di scambio sul posto e vendita di energia con la società elettrica locale, unitamente alle tariffe incentivanti del GSE.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Note to reference poster
Asker: Brilliant, thanks Jim you've been really helpful, I understand it now!