KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

relativamente alla normativa in materia di dispersioni termiche

English translation: in compliance with heat dispersion regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:relativamente alla normativa in materia di dispersioni termiche
English translation:in compliance with heat dispersion regulations

12:30 Dec 9, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-13 11:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Energy saving techniques
Italian term or phrase: relativamente alla normativa in materia di dispersioni termiche
Hello,

This is part of a magazine article on the energy saving techniques employed by a company:

L’impianto fotovoltaico è stato installato in larga parte sul tetto dello stabilimento di produzione, sul quale è stato realizzato un altrettanto importante progetto di risparmio energetico che ha visto la coibentazione per isolamento termico dell’intera copertura e - relativamente alla normativa in materia di dispersioni termiche - il raggiungimento degli obiettivi di trasmittanza imposti per il 2010.

My translation so far: The photovoltaic panels were installed mainly on the roof of the factory, which was involved in an equally important energy saving project entailing the thermal insulation of the entire roof – ???? on the subject of heat dispersion – which enabled the 2010 objectives to be met.

I'm stuck with the meaning of alla normativa in this context.

Thank so much for your help.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
in compliance with heat dispersion regulations
Explanation:
Since it says, immediately afterwards, that they managed to meet those requirements, I think you can use this solution, which is less complicated and a bit more elegant. They complied with la normativa, so you can definitely say it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-09 16:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sarah - I'm not too sure about breaking the sentence right at the end, that 'due to this' doesn't sound too good to me, but maybe an English native speaker would be a more suitable help
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-13 14:49:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in compliance with heat dispersion regulations
Sara Maghini
4 +1in terms of heat disperstion standards
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in terms of heat disperstion standards


Explanation:
or with regard to or in relation to.
I've put standards instead of regulations because the regulations and the laws always talking about meeting a given technical certified standard.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help again Jim. Along the lines of yours and Sara's contributions, I think I will go for in accordance with heat loss regulations, would you agree?

Asker: Sorry - standards not regulations


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in compliance with heat dispersion regulations


Explanation:
Since it says, immediately afterwards, that they managed to meet those requirements, I think you can use this solution, which is less complicated and a bit more elegant. They complied with la normativa, so you can definitely say it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-09 16:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sarah - I'm not too sure about breaking the sentence right at the end, that 'due to this' doesn't sound too good to me, but maybe an English native speaker would be a more suitable help
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-13 14:49:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Sara - Thanks for your answer. Here's my updated attempt based on yours and Jim's suggestions: Photovoltaic panels were installed mainly on the factory roof, which was also involved in an equally important energy saving project entailing, in compliance with heat loss standards, the thermal insulation of the entire roof. Due to this, the 2010 objectives were met. What do you think?

Asker: Thanks Sara. I agree it's a bit stilted so will go for: Photovoltaic panels were installed mainly on the factory roof, which was also involved in an equally important energy saving project entailing thermal insulation of the entire roof in accordance with heat loss standards, due to which the 2010 objectives were met.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter!