KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

logica

English translation: (wired) logic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:logica
English translation:(wired) logic
Entered by: dasein_wm

14:11 Dec 9, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: logica
This is from a technical specification for a step grate combustor and this section details the video monitoring equipment in the combustion chamber: La parte di controllo è realizzata con PLC, mentre la parte della supervisione è realizzata con SCADA. "La logica sicurezze è realizzata con logica cablata."

Anyone care to pick up some KudoZ points for helping me find a nice, succinct way to say that last phrase? It ain't logical IMO.
dasein_wm
Italy
(wired) logic
Explanation:
Yes, logic in general, and in this specific case: "La logica sicurezze è realizzata con logica cablata". - The safety logic is implemented in wired logic. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wired_logic_connection
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Oliver!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5safety logic
Being Earnest
4 +1logic
James (Jim) Davis
4(wired) logic
Oliver Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(wired) logic


Explanation:
Yes, logic in general, and in this specific case: "La logica sicurezze è realizzata con logica cablata". - The safety logic is implemented in wired logic. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wired_logic_connection

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Oliver!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logic


Explanation:
Safety logic

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q=scada ...

Process Automation Technologies | Automation Using PLCs, SCADA and ...
Home » Automation Using PLCs, SCADA and Telemetry Process Control and Data Acquisition ... the future of control · Safety Logic in Modular Batch Automation ...
www.controlglobal.com/.../080613_IDC_AutoPLCSCADA.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 15:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes as Oliver said the safety logic is implmented with wired logic, in the hardware rather than in the software.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for answering here Jim I was learning about the subject (safety logic) from your response when Oliver's discussion put me on the right track for the whole sentence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Being Earnest: see my comment added recently to me answer
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety logic


Explanation:
this is the software that is coded to represent the rules of operation for the plant in question. It normally consists of relay circuit logic coded into software

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-09 17:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are two different meanings of logica in the text. One is safety logic and the other is wired logic, so I guess that logic is the right answer

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for answering. I was helped by your explanation of safety logic.