KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

origine fossile

English translation: fossil origin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:origine fossile
English translation:fossil origin
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:24 Dec 16, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / waste materials
Italian term or phrase: origine fossile
This is from a document describing the contents of baby nappies etc. and their properties when burned as waste fuel.

"I campioni in esame (tabella 1) sono per la maggior parte di origine fossile con un contenuto nominale di ceneri che, in svariati casi, si colloca nell’intorno dell’unità percentuale."

Has anyone come across this term before?
Alexander Chisholm
fossil origin
Explanation:
As in fossil fuels

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="fossi...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fossil origin
James (Jim) Davis
4hydrocarbons
cilantro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fossil origin


Explanation:
As in fossil fuels

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="fossi...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
9 mins

agree  Paul O'Brien
27 mins

agree  Peter Cox
31 mins

agree  Sonia Hill
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrocarbons


Explanation:
Hi,
This is another way os saying petroleum based products.
I.e. organic remains that were fossilized millions of years ago.

cilantro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Walter: Yes, but hydrocarbons are not necessarily of fossil origin.
41 mins