KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

t/h

English translation: t/h - tons/hour


17:29 Dec 17, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: t/h
I understand the t as ton but what is the h

trattare 10.000 Nm3 t/h di fumi per separare 2,5 t/h di CO2
Howard Sugar
Italy
English translation:t/h - tons/hour
Explanation:
capacità fino a 33 ton/h. I modelli trainati SUC-TR con barra di carico ... a 33 tonnellate/ora. I trasportatori tipo SUC-TR sono ...
www.marchettimacc.it/.../Trasportatori pneumatici kongskild...
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
First of all, all of the answers suggested were correct. In the end I concluded that there was indeed an error and the t in the n3 t should not have been there.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3t/h or tonne/hour or metric ton/h
Gian
4t/h - tons/hour
Cristina intern
3tons per hour
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
t/h - tons/hour


Explanation:
capacità fino a 33 ton/h. I modelli trainati SUC-TR con barra di carico ... a 33 tonnellate/ora. I trasportatori tipo SUC-TR sono ...
www.marchettimacc.it/.../Trasportatori pneumatici kongskild...

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
First of all, all of the answers suggested were correct. In the end I concluded that there was indeed an error and the t in the n3 t should not have been there.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tons per hour


Explanation:
I presume.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
t/h or tonne/hour or metric ton/h


Explanation:
h =hour

Both tonne and h are SI units as per ISO 1000

1. Tonne - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The tonne (unit symbol t) or metric ton (U.S.), often redundantly referred to as a metric tonne, is a unit of mass equal to 1000 kg (2205 lb) or ...
Derived units - Origin - Conversions - Explanation
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tonne - Copia cache - Simili

1. tonne
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
(spelled tonne) There are exactly 1000 kg (kilograms) in 1 metric tonne. Use the Symbol t ... Each railcar can carry about 42 t (spelled 42 tonnes) ...
www.metricamerica.com/tonne.htm - Copia cache - Simili

There is more than one type of Tonnes. Please select a more specific unit from the list below...
-- Metric Ton (or Tonne) A unit of weight equal to 1,000 kilograms, or 2,204.6 pounds.
-- Long Ton (UK) A long ton is a British measurement and equivilent to 2,240 pounds. Not to be confused with the US "short ton"
-- Short Ton (US) United States measurement also known as a short ton that equals 2,000 pounds


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2010-12-17 20:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nm³ sono "normal metri cubi"
Nm³ o normal metro cubo è un'unità di misura impiegata per misurare la quantità di gas e GPL a condizioni normali.
Per definizione è la quantità di gas necessaria ad occupare un metro cubo di volume a 0 °C di temperatura e 1,013 bar assoluti di pressione (equivalente alla pressione atmosferica sul livello del mare).

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
32 mins
  -> Grazie mille

agree  Robin Levey: tonne/hour is easy - the important thing you've got right here is Nm3.
3 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  xxxR.C.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Grazie