KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

impegno energetico

English translation: power used


12:29 Sep 27, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: impegno energetico
Can anyone help with the translation of "impegno energetico" in the following phrase "confronto **impegno energetico** basato sulla superficie radiante di progetto" found in a list of strings for a software to design heating installations. No other context I'm afraid. Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
English translation:power used
Explanation:
Just a guess
Selected response from:

Teresa Valaer
Italy
Grading comment
Fits in best with the context. Thanks to you all, Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4energy consumptionKate Chaffer
3 +1power used
Teresa Valaer


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power used


Explanation:
Just a guess

Teresa Valaer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Fits in best with the context. Thanks to you all, Sarah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
40 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy consumption


Explanation:
I imagine this is what they mean.

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16