KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

assorbire

English translation: consume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assorbire
English translation:consume
Entered by: Marc Rizkallah

16:16 Feb 10, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: assorbire
Le unità di GD dovranno esser in grado di assorbire potenza reattiva (comportamento induttivo) in prossimità del 110 % di Un e erogare potenza reattiva (comportamento capacitivo) in prossimità del 90 % di Un
-->
The distributed generation (?) units must be able to ??? reactive power (inductive behavior) when approaching 110% of Un and lag reactive power (capacitive behavior) when approaching 90% of Un.
Marc Rizkallah
Canada
absorb
Explanation:
need to distinguish between the angles of the reactive power poles and the capacity to absorb and convey said power.
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Vincent.
To cilantro: in the reference you provided (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_factor) they do speak about "consuming" and "supplying" reactive power so I think these verbs can be used in the same way as in Italian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4must be able to support reactive power factor of 0.90
cilantro
4absorb
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorb


Explanation:
need to distinguish between the angles of the reactive power poles and the capacity to absorb and convey said power.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you Vincent.
To cilantro: in the reference you provided (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_factor) they do speak about "consuming" and "supplying" reactive power so I think these verbs can be used in the same way as in Italian.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be able to support reactive power factor of 0.90


Explanation:
Idem. As per our previous discussion, in this context assorbire cannot be translated literally nor used as verb.

cilantro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giacomo Camaiora: Molto interessante
16 mins