KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

erogare

English translation: supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:erogare
English translation:supply
Entered by: Marc Rizkallah

16:17 Feb 10, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: erogare
Le unità di GD dovranno esser in grado di assorbire potenza reattiva (comportamento induttivo) in prossimità del 110 % di Un e erogare potenza reattiva (comportamento capacitivo) in prossimità del 90 % di Un
-->
The distributed generation (?) units must be able to lead reactive power (inductive behavior) when approaching 110% of Un and ??? reactive power (capacitive behavior) when approaching 90% of Un.
Marc Rizkallah
Canada
supply
Explanation:
""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-02-10 16:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If speaking of vectors:

ADVANCED ELECTRICITY - International Electrical Supplies
international-electrical-supplies.com/advanced-..

In the diagram, P is the real power, Q is the reactive power (in this case ... is in phase, and is zero when the current leads or lags the voltage by 90 degrees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-02-11 10:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Power Factor Correction
www.nepsi.com/powerfactor.htm
Reactive power is normally supplied by generators, capacitors and ... Capacitive loads are drawn down, and inductive loads are drawn up on the power triangle.

REACTIVE POWER MANAGEMENT
www.sari-energy.org/...Power.../lecture_41.pdf -
Hai fatto +1 pubblicamente su questo elemento. Annulla

17 Oct 2010 – During heavy loading conditions some of the reactors may have to be disconnected. Shunt capacitor. •. Shunt capacitors supply reactive power ...
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Vincent.
To cilantro: in the reference you provided (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_factor) they do speak about "consuming" and "supplying" reactive power so I think these verbs can be used in the same way as in Italian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3supply
Vincent Lemma
4must be able to support reactive power factor of 1.10
cilantro


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be able to support reactive power factor of 1.10


Explanation:
As per our previous discussion, in this context erogare cannot be translated literally nor used as verb.

cilantro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giacomo Camaiora: Cioè, dici che il fattore di potenza può essere maggiore di 1?
17 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supply


Explanation:
""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-02-10 16:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If speaking of vectors:

ADVANCED ELECTRICITY - International Electrical Supplies
international-electrical-supplies.com/advanced-..

In the diagram, P is the real power, Q is the reactive power (in this case ... is in phase, and is zero when the current leads or lags the voltage by 90 degrees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-02-11 10:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Power Factor Correction
www.nepsi.com/powerfactor.htm
Reactive power is normally supplied by generators, capacitors and ... Capacitive loads are drawn down, and inductive loads are drawn up on the power triangle.

REACTIVE POWER MANAGEMENT
www.sari-energy.org/...Power.../lecture_41.pdf -
Hai fatto +1 pubblicamente su questo elemento. Annulla

17 Oct 2010 – During heavy loading conditions some of the reactors may have to be disconnected. Shunt capacitor. •. Shunt capacitors supply reactive power ...

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you Vincent.
To cilantro: in the reference you provided (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_factor) they do speak about "consuming" and "supplying" reactive power so I think these verbs can be used in the same way as in Italian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

agree  Mario Ricci
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Mario !

agree  Michael Korovkin: or even "furnish"
2 days47 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Katia De Gennar