KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

cavidotto

English translation: cable duct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cavidotto
English translation:cable duct
Entered by: lydders

16:28 Feb 14, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / photovoltaic plant
Italian term or phrase: cavidotto
"Contratti costitutivi di acquisto terreno e servitù di passaggio cavidotto" is servitù "easement" here or "right of way" and I can't get my head round "cavidotti"- underground power line? any ideas much appreciated.

general context: specifications for photovoltaic plant
lydders
Italy
cable duct
Explanation:
or if you wish "underground cable duct".

Power cables are not just laid in a trench- they have to be pulled through an underground duct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-14 19:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"servitù di passaggio cavidotto" = "easement for cable duct"
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cable duct
Tom in London
4 +1cable conduit
Howard Sugar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable conduit


Explanation:
The generic expression is conduit. (There are many, many specific words for types of conduits of which duct is one) I have had to translate this expression thousands of times.

Example sentence(s):
  • Both outside plant and in-building communications cable are often placed in conduit or duct. The conduit provides protection from both physical and environmental abuse. In underground installation, conduit protects cable from shifting rocks, aggressive ro
  • Underground conduit Conduit may be installed underground between buildings, structures, or devices to allow installation of power and communication cables. An assembly of these conduits, often called a duct bank, may either be directly buried in earth or

    Reference: http://www.polywater.com/commcabl.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_conduit
Howard Sugar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Howard


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cable duct


Explanation:
or if you wish "underground cable duct".

Power cables are not just laid in a trench- they have to be pulled through an underground duct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-14 19:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"servitù di passaggio cavidotto" = "easement for cable duct"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANKS VERY MUCH TOM - IMPRESSIVELY SPEEDY RESPONSE


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
2 mins

agree  Cedric Randolph: The fastest mice in the West - Wow Mr. Tom can I have your autograph? You too Mr. Russel?
40 mins

agree  Vincent Lemma: sure as green eggs and ham (vegeterian ham, please) :) Oops, typo. Must be dinner time.
2 hrs
  -> vegetArian

agree  Paul O'Brien
5 hrs