KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

che abbia almeno la predisposizione

English translation: or can at least be fitted with one.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che abbia almeno la predisposizione
English translation:or can at least be fitted with one.
Entered by: Rachele Rossanese

12:37 Feb 17, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: che abbia almeno la predisposizione
E' importante verificare presso il proprio distributore che il contatore primario sia dotato di dispositivo lancia impulsi magnetico (acqua e gas) o ottico (elettricità), o che abbia almeno la predisposizione.
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
or can at least be fitted with one.
Explanation:
If it doesn't actually have one of these devices, it was at least made ready for one to be fitted,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-17 14:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as my computer ha la predisposizione di prendere altri 1 gigabyte di ram. It has a slot ready to take the extra memory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-17 21:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction "altri 4 megabyte... "
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you, this definition is perfect for my text!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1or can at least be fitted with one.
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1is retrofit ? can be retrofitted with
Vincent Lemma
4that it at least has the capacity forOliver Toogood


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that it at least has the capacity for


Explanation:
magnetic impulse start-up for water and gas.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is retrofit ? can be retrofitted with


Explanation:
""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-17 12:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, mistake with the question mark.
It is retrofit / can be retrofitted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-17 12:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case I'd say the latter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-02-17 13:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site may come in handy:

PDF]
Pulse output energy meters:
www.obvius.com/.../TN01-PulseOutputEnergy...Simili - Traduci questa pagina
Hai fatto +1 pubblicamente su questo elemento. Annulla
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
pulse input to the meter's pulse output terminals. On Form C devices(KYZ), this is the K and Z terminals. (K-Y is normally closed). Additional Pulse Meters ...

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rokotas: "or at least can be retrofitted with the above"
3 mins
  -> Thanks Rokotas!

neutral  Oliver Toogood: The question doesn't ask this, and the context only implies it , though.//Yes, it's about adaptation / being adaptable to/for this fitting.
25 mins
  -> I believe that this is the meaning as the meter have the terminals to mount said devices.

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: A retrofit is a different concept Vincent. To retrofit is to take old technology and adapt it, but the predisposizione means it is not old technology, but specially designed to take the new technology.
1 hr
  -> I do believe you have a point Jim, it is indeed the concept being expressed by the text.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or can at least be fitted with one.


Explanation:
If it doesn't actually have one of these devices, it was at least made ready for one to be fitted,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-17 14:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as my computer ha la predisposizione di prendere altri 1 gigabyte di ram. It has a slot ready to take the extra memory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-17 21:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction "altri 4 megabyte... "

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thank you, this definition is perfect for my text!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent Lemma: Jim has a point. The meter is designed with the add-on capability.
7 hrs