KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

risparmio a regime

English translation: savings when fully phased in / when fully operational


09:20 Nov 14, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: risparmio a regime
Good morning, could anyone help me with the word "regime" in the sense of: un risparmio annuo a regime di emissioni di CO2, calcolato sulla base della riduzione dei consumi finali di energia, di xxx
Many thanks
jaquifuchs
Italy
English translation:savings when fully phased in / when fully operational
Explanation:
I imagine this is when a power plant is fully operational, but more context would help. "a regime" means when everything is going properly and normally after the start up stage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-11-14 09:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it means after the start up phase, "operatinal savings" does not convey that idea. It is one instance where the Italian puts a lot of meaning into just two words, where more words are usually needed. Here the meaning is when the all the technologies for energy efficiency have been introduced, presumably by 2020. You have to weigh each case. There is one case in banking and finance where the tranlsation is when loaded, but that is no good here.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1savings when fully phased in / when fully operational
James (Jim) Davis
4saving system
Alba Simoni


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savings when fully phased in / when fully operational


Explanation:
I imagine this is when a power plant is fully operational, but more context would help. "a regime" means when everything is going properly and normally after the start up stage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-11-14 09:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it means after the start up phase, "operatinal savings" does not convey that idea. It is one instance where the Italian puts a lot of meaning into just two words, where more words are usually needed. Here the meaning is when the all the technologies for energy efficiency have been introduced, presumably by 2020. You have to weigh each case. There is one case in banking and finance where the tranlsation is when loaded, but that is no good here.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
thank you again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jim, this is another example of where the word appears: Dall’analisi delle tecnologie e degli scenari al 2020 emerge che il potenziale di risparmio legato alle applicazioni di tecnologie per l’efficienza energetica è notevole, con risparmi annui a regime sui consumi finali. So, operational savings?

Asker: Thanks again Jim, I understand now.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saving system


Explanation:
E' uno strumento introdotto dal Governo e reso operativo dall'Autorità per l'energia con la collaborazione dei Comuni , per garantire alle famiglie in condizione di disagio economico e alle famiglie numerose un risparmio sulla spesa per l'energia elettrica. Il bonus elettrico è previsto anche per i casi di disagio fisico, cioè per i casi in cui una grave malattia costringa all'utilizzo di apparecchiature elettromedicali indispensabili per il mantenimento in vita.


    Reference: http://www.autorita.energia.it/it/bonus_sociale.htm
Alba Simoni
United States
Native speaker of: Albanian