KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

grandezze elettriche fondamentali

English translation: fundamental electrical quantities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grandezze elettriche fondamentali
English translation:fundamental electrical quantities
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:41 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power generation
Italian term or phrase: grandezze elettriche fondamentali
"La conoscenza delle grandezze elettriche fondamentali e della sequenza degli eventi in ordine cronologico che hanno interessato il sistema di protezione ..."

Npt sure what the client is trying to say. Basic electrical magnitudes? Fundamental electriciy extents?

Any help.
Alexander Chisholm
fundamental electrical quantities
Explanation:
this Googles a bit better!
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fundamental electrical data/values
Gian
4main (more important) electrical parameters/valuesbistefano
4fundamental electrical quantitiesGraham Clarke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fundamental electrical data/values


Explanation:
I believe he is referiing to the values of V, Hz, etc.

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Spampatti
1 hr

agree  verbis
7 hrs

agree  Grace Anderson
14 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamental electrical quantities


Explanation:
this Googles a bit better!

Graham Clarke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main (more important) electrical parameters/values


Explanation:
In technical italian, "grandezze fondamentali" means "main parameters" related to the engineering/mathematical model of the problem at hand.

Therefore my proposed translation.

See for instance :

Energy bay range and quotation
... Names Your choice Galvanometers displaying main electrical values (ex: battery current..) A Number ...
Description: STANDARD RANGE OF ENERGY BAY SYSTEM FOR RENEWABLE ENERGY INSTALLATION
http://www.ainelec.com/HTML/Form/ENR/cotebang.htm - 15 KB

Powerfull electronic applications!
... transformer ) without power cut. With its command interface (TSM), with measure of main electrical values (Ammeters and volts) and energy flux (Ah and Wh), the energy bay make easier the efficient ...
Description: necessary for the running of stand alone hybrid installation. With a power going from 10 to 80KVA, the energy bay is made to supply several houses, a hotel, or a factory that do not have access to grid...
http://www.ainelec.com/HTML/F3/F3R1/EB/F3r1ftebang.htm - 21 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 3 mins (2004-01-20 09:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. \"main electrical parameters\" is widely attested, much more then \"fundamental electrical parameters\", thou\' I bet both are perfectly fine

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian