International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

limitazione termica interna

English translation: internal thermal limitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:limitazione termica interna
English translation:internal thermal limitation
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

17:59 Feb 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: limitazione termica interna
In a manual for an industrial cleaning machine, the following appears in a list of alarm codes which may be displayed: "Lim: appare quando il mosfet si trova in **limitazione termica interna**." I'm pretty well out of my field here, can anyone help? Thanks.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
internal thermal limitation
Explanation:
Phys. Rev. A 73, 052102 (2006): Hornberger - Thermal limitation of ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Thermal limitation of far-field matter-wave interference ... momentum kick \Delta the internal degrees of freedom remain in a separable state\Theta . ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevA.73.052102 - Pagine simili

[PDF] ELMB current limitation and thermal protectionFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
of the ELMB also to provide protection such as current limitation and over- ... The internal thermal shutdown limits the power dissipation internal in the ...
cern.ch/ELMB/DOC/elmbseeprotection.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] Ultra-Thin Automotive Lamps (8-12mm) Using SmartLEDs and Total ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
SmartLEDs and Total Internal Reflection (TIR) Optics. Application Note. Introduction ... has naturally thermal limitations. If the chip ...
catalog.osram-os.com/media/_en/Graphics/00017067_0.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] Thermal Management of SMT LED Application NoteFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
thermal limitations. The allowed operation. temperature for the specific lifetime ... Internal Thermal Resistance. Application Specific. Thermal Resistance ...
catalog.osram-os.com/media/_en/Graphics/00017064_0.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] Thermal Limitations on the Energy of Single Injection Laser Light ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
As this is talking specifically about a mosfet, this sounds good to me. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4internal thermal limitation
Gian
4internal over heating ?? temperature threshold 'katy hannan


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal over heating ?? temperature threshold '


Explanation:
If an alarm shows up it is probably due to overheating. Does the machine have a heating element for the cleaning process? You could try heat threshold limit or temperature threshold/limit etc.
more context would be a help.

katy hannan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal thermal limitation


Explanation:
Phys. Rev. A 73, 052102 (2006): Hornberger - Thermal limitation of ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Thermal limitation of far-field matter-wave interference ... momentum kick \Delta the internal degrees of freedom remain in a separable state\Theta . ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevA.73.052102 - Pagine simili

[PDF] ELMB current limitation and thermal protectionFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
of the ELMB also to provide protection such as current limitation and over- ... The internal thermal shutdown limits the power dissipation internal in the ...
cern.ch/ELMB/DOC/elmbseeprotection.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] Ultra-Thin Automotive Lamps (8-12mm) Using SmartLEDs and Total ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
SmartLEDs and Total Internal Reflection (TIR) Optics. Application Note. Introduction ... has naturally thermal limitations. If the chip ...
catalog.osram-os.com/media/_en/Graphics/00017067_0.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] Thermal Management of SMT LED Application NoteFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
thermal limitations. The allowed operation. temperature for the specific lifetime ... Internal Thermal Resistance. Application Specific. Thermal Resistance ...
catalog.osram-os.com/media/_en/Graphics/00017064_0.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] Thermal Limitations on the Energy of Single Injection Laser Light ...

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
As this is talking specifically about a mosfet, this sounds good to me. Thanks.