KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

riduzione termica

English translation: heat loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riduzione termica
English translation:heat loss
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

18:05 Feb 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: riduzione termica
From a manual for an industrial cleaning machine, but no context I'm afraid. Just the phrase "Guasto **riduzione termica**" in a list of alarm codes and the corresponding malfunction. Any ideas? Thanks.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
heat loss
Explanation:
Just an alternative. I don't think there is a specific correct term here. It's just not hot any more.


http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'm going for Jim's suggestion because not having any further context, I think it's better to stay with the generic and this has a good ring to it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heat loss
James (Jim) Davis
4thermal reduction failure
Gian
3 +1heat reduction
TrueBaller


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heat reduction


Explanation:
In a context like your yours, I would imagine that the term would mean "heat reduction" and "guasto" is some type of "fault" or "breakdown" when there is a malfunction and something goes wrong. I wish I had more context...

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snatalieg
53 mins
  -> Thanks a million. It means a lot.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal reduction failure


Explanation:
**

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 189

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat loss


Explanation:
Just an alternative. I don't think there is a specific correct term here. It's just not hot any more.


http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'm going for Jim's suggestion because not having any further context, I think it's better to stay with the generic and this has a good ring to it.