KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

regole di processo

English translation: process procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regole di processo
English translation:process procedures
Entered by: Dominic Currie

10:51 Jul 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: regole di processo
I'm translating a document relating to the reponsibilities for different staff members within a company. In this the case the staff member is a Plant Engineering Manager and the full phrase is as follows:
"coordinamento dei laboratori presenti nei plant in cui si validano le regole di processo"

Any suggestions?
Dominic Currie
Italy
process procedures
Explanation:
standards potrebbe intendersi come "norme"; qui credo che si tratti di procedure.

CCSD : Management Process System : Management Process Procedures- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Listed below are the areas currently involved in the ISO 9001 certification process. While documented procedures for all activities are not required, ...
www.ccsd.net/mps/procedures.phtml - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Process Procedures - 1- [ Traduci questa pagina ]First ...
www.maxwideman.com/issacons1/iac1192/sld003.htm - 3k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I think "process procedures" this is the most appropriate for my translation. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4process procedures
Gian
4process rules
unaldi
3procedures standard
Costanza T.


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedures standard


Explanation:
or also process standard

Costanza T.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process rules


Explanation:
In English business terms, this is the right translation.

unaldi
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process procedures


Explanation:
standards potrebbe intendersi come "norme"; qui credo che si tratti di procedure.

CCSD : Management Process System : Management Process Procedures- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Listed below are the areas currently involved in the ISO 9001 certification process. While documented procedures for all activities are not required, ...
www.ccsd.net/mps/procedures.phtml - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Process Procedures - 1- [ Traduci questa pagina ]First ...
www.maxwideman.com/issacons1/iac1192/sld003.htm - 3k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I think "process procedures" this is the most appropriate for my translation. Many thanks