KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

alesametro

English translation: bore meter


15:11 Jul 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / measuring equipment
Italian term or phrase: alesametro
I just have a list of measuring equipment for a laboratory.

Anyway, I found this definition on the web:
L'alesametro è uno strumento per la misura di diametri interni che utilizza normalmente un comparatore accoppiato ad un sistema meccanico che trasforma il movimento di traslazione dell'asta del comparatore in un movimento di due tastatori in direzione opposte su un piano perpendicolare a quello dell'asta del comparatore.
Alexandra Speirs
English translation:bore meter
Explanation:
http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&q="bore meter"&um=1&ie=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2008-07-09 15:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative:

Bore Gauge
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bore_gauge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2008-07-09 15:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you read the last part of my last link, you'll find many of the words in your Italian sentence:
"Dial bore gauge
Is a Dial indicator type gauge that will measure a range of holes directly. The tool consists of

A range of interchangeable anvil pieces (for the telescopic part of the gauge) that transfer their movement to a freely moving rod.
A body that includes a transfer mechanism (the movable rod)
A dial indicator mounted at the remote end (to measure the axial movement of the rod).
This combination allows the bore size to be accurately read from the instrument with the minimum of effort. The fixed end of the anvil piece has pressure fingers on either side of it that assist correct placement in the bore, this reduces the reliance on feel by the operator, as required when using the telescopic gauge."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2008-07-15 19:34:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Alexandra! Buon lavoro! silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bore meter
Silvia Nigretto
4bore gauge
Shera Lyn Parpia
3alesameter
Olga Buongiorno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alesameter


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2008-07-09 15:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato questi due link di rif: potrebbe trattarsi di quello che cerchi:
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bore gauge


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=bore gauge&meta=

maybe in some cases this can be a diameter gauge

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bore meter


Explanation:
http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&q="bore meter"&um=1&ie=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2008-07-09 15:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative:

Bore Gauge
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bore_gauge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2008-07-09 15:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you read the last part of my last link, you'll find many of the words in your Italian sentence:
"Dial bore gauge
Is a Dial indicator type gauge that will measure a range of holes directly. The tool consists of

A range of interchangeable anvil pieces (for the telescopic part of the gauge) that transfer their movement to a freely moving rod.
A body that includes a transfer mechanism (the movable rod)
A dial indicator mounted at the remote end (to measure the axial movement of the rod).
This combination allows the bore size to be accurately read from the instrument with the minimum of effort. The fixed end of the anvil piece has pressure fingers on either side of it that assist correct placement in the bore, this reduces the reliance on feel by the operator, as required when using the telescopic gauge."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2008-07-15 19:34:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Alexandra! Buon lavoro! silvia

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
26 mins
  -> Grazie Gian!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
27 mins
  -> Ciao Maria Luisa! Welcome back!