KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

spandimenti/ trafilamenti

English translation: shedding/seeping (seepage)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spandimento/ trafilamento
English translation:shedding/seeping (seepage)
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

13:40 Aug 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: spandimenti/ trafilamenti
"Questa pagina ricorda all’operatore di verificare la tenuta di tutti i circuiti dell’acqua di riscaldamento e raffreddamento e delle loro connessioni per evitare perdite, spandimenti, trafilamenti ecc."
I'm currently planning to go with "leaks, seepages, etc." for "perdite, spandimenti, trafilamenti, ecc.". Does anyone have any better ideas?
TIA,
Ol.
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
shedding/seepage
Explanation:
I'd say leaks, shedding and seepage/seeping
except for leaks, I prefer the singular for shedding and seepage
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie Alessandra
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shedding/seepage
Alessandra Renna
4(large) leaks
Silvia Nigretto


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spandimento/ trafilamento
shedding/seepage


Explanation:
I'd say leaks, shedding and seepage/seeping
except for leaks, I prefer the singular for shedding and seepage

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Grazie Alessandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler: leakage is also used :) - When I worked making gaskets, leakage was used for both indifferently.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kimberly. I found that leakage is better for gases and leaks for liquids. Have you knowledge of this?/Thank you for the explanation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(large) leaks


Explanation:
Most of the times, in English manuals I simply find "Check for small/large leaks". "Spandimento" gives me the idea of something large in size that's why I would use Large Leaks.

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12