KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

radiatore

English translation: oil cooler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:radiatore
English translation:oil cooler
Entered by: Sele

17:28 Feb 10, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: radiatore
Can the term *radiatore* be used as +heat exchanger* rather than heater or radiator? In the case in question it seems to be cooling rather than heating. The sentence I have is:
Il radiatore dell’olio (Fig. 4.2) è dotato di un termostato regolabile che comanda l’avviamento della ventola di raffreddamento.
Thanks
Eileen Cartoon
oil cooler
Explanation:
Quando si parla di radiatore dell'olio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-11 10:33:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Eileen!
Selected response from:

Sele
Grading comment
Thanks together with Gian's explanation, this is exactly the term I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oil cooler
Sele
4radiator
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiator


Explanation:
Normalmente i radiatori dell'olio, il cui raffreddamento avviene tramite l'aria spinta da una ventola , sono fatti diversamente dallo scambiatore di calore classico (gas-acqua).
Io userei "radiator".
Schematicamente esso è costituito da due vaschette collegate da un "pacco radiante" formato da una serie assai fitta di tubetti metallici, collegati da alette trasversali, tra i quali passa l'aria.

Sono usati nel campo automobilistico e nel campo industriale per esempio per refrigerare l'olio di lubrificazione dei motocompressori, o l'olio dei motori termici sui gruppi generatori di corrente.

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 189
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks it's much clearer


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oil cooler


Explanation:
Quando si parla di radiatore dell'olio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-11 10:33:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Eileen!

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks together with Gian's explanation, this is exactly the term I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
1 min
  -> Thank you Oliver!

agree  Michael Korovkin: ebsaloodley!!!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Michael! :-)

agree  Barbara Toffolon: direi proprio di si
14 hrs
  -> Thak you Barbara!