KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

motore di rilascio

English translation: moisture/humidity release mechanism


16:52 Feb 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / technical properties of a membrane
Italian term or phrase: motore di rilascio
La membrana funziona come un ***motore di rilascio*** dell’umidità interna della scarpa

part of a breathable sole

I understand what it means but can't come up with an equivalent in English. Any ideas?

TIA
Sarah Jane Webb
English translation:moisture/humidity release mechanism
Explanation:
moisture release mechanism. Moisture to me sounds better than humidity for shoes.
Selected response from:

Leanne Young
Italy
Grading comment
This works perfectly. Thanks Leanne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a humidity release engine
Cedric Randolph
4moisture pump
Dr Lofthouse
3moisture/humidity release mechanism
Leanne Young
3(humidity) releasing device
AeC2009


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(humidity) releasing device


Explanation:
My 2 cts..., I didn't suggest a "release device" because it's more related to mechanical/electronic devices...


AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a humidity release engine


Explanation:
I've done lots of these promo pieces and they seem to like their vocabulary mirrored as much as possible. This is what I would use.

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moisture/humidity release mechanism


Explanation:
moisture release mechanism. Moisture to me sounds better than humidity for shoes.

Leanne Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This works perfectly. Thanks Leanne!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moisture pump


Explanation:
I think 'humidity' inside a shoe is best referred to as 'moisture' (technically its a 'sweat pump', but that doesn't look as good in an advertisement :))

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6