KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

crate (wall)

English translation: I suggest you to ask the client ;-)


10:32 Feb 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / cellophaner
Italian term or phrase: crate (wall)
I know, I know - my text is English, but it was translated by an Italian.
Can anyone imagine what was his or her idea? I am not able to associate this crate with anything. :-(

Procedure for positioning the CK against the crate wall.
Make the machine slide slowly and with limited movements via levers, until it is positioned near the crate (at about 400 mm). Place it parallel and level it up (by placing the bubble level on platform of the base, as indicated in the figure), then act on the support legs to set it at the correct height.
There is nothing like "crates" in the drawings I have in this manual. At this stage I have to assemble individual machines into a production line
CK - part of a cellophaner line
bartek
English translation:I suggest you to ask the client ;-)
Explanation:
I suggest you to ask the client ;-)
Selected response from:

Francesca moletta
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, Francesca. I asked the client :-) And the answer is: "the sidewall
used for the wooden packing and shipment crate for the machinery" they leave after unpacking at the sides of the machine. The machine is operated with such wooden remains around it. I could neither believe nor imagine such situation, but it's true :-)
Russell - thank you for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I suggest you to ask the client ;-)
Francesca moletta
3gabion
Russell Jones


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I suggest you to ask the client ;-)


Explanation:
I suggest you to ask the client ;-)

Francesca moletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Francesca. I asked the client :-) And the answer is: "the sidewall
used for the wooden packing and shipment crate for the machinery" they leave after unpacking at the sides of the machine. The machine is operated with such wooden remains around it. I could neither believe nor imagine such situation, but it's true :-)
Russell - thank you for your time.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gabion


Explanation:
an idea. Gabbia is both crate and gabion wall (Neuteboom & Francescato - dizionario Tecnico dell'Edilizia).

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20