KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

cerchi

English translation: rims (cars)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cerchi
English translation:rims (cars)
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

08:07 Jul 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: cerchi
car wheels
qelpdw
rims
Explanation:
1. cerchio in lega di magnesio(1) BTB - DEK94 - 130

Document 1


Subject Transport (TR)




(1)
TERM cerchio in lega di magnesio

Reference Lamborghini countach LP400-Uso e manutenzione-Ufficio Stampa e Pubblicazioni Tecniche Automobili Ferruccio Lamborghini S.p.A.



(1)
TERM cast magnesium rim

Reference Lamborghini countach LP400-Driver's handbook-Ufficio Stampa e Pubblicazioni Tecniche Automobili Ferruccio Lamborghini S.p.A.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-21 08:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rims
Emanuela Galdelli
4Rigs
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rigs


Explanation:
That's it.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rims


Explanation:
1. cerchio in lega di magnesio(1) BTB - DEK94 - 130

Document 1


Subject Transport (TR)




(1)
TERM cerchio in lega di magnesio

Reference Lamborghini countach LP400-Uso e manutenzione-Ufficio Stampa e Pubblicazioni Tecniche Automobili Ferruccio Lamborghini S.p.A.



(1)
TERM cast magnesium rim

Reference Lamborghini countach LP400-Driver's handbook-Ufficio Stampa e Pubblicazioni Tecniche Automobili Ferruccio Lamborghini S.p.A.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-21 08:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see Eurodicautom

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
1 min
  -> thanks, Jean

agree  triskele
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Juliet Halewood
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> thanks, Peter