KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

camerone

English translation: big/large room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:camerone
English translation:big/large room
Entered by: Ziad Marzouka

11:46 Jul 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: camerone
it is a railway structure (chamber like)where trains merge into. I can't find a suitable term for it.
Michael Deliso
big/large room
Explanation:
maybe you can go for the literal meaning which is "big/large room" and leave camerone between brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-23 12:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

room or chamber of course
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
thanks Ziad for the help...I guess I'll have to go with an explanation between brackets..it seems that there isn't a term for it or if there is one..I can't find it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tunnelFlorenti Mihalteanu
2big/large room
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
big/large room


Explanation:
maybe you can go for the literal meaning which is "big/large room" and leave camerone between brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-23 12:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

room or chamber of course


    Reference: http://www.europaconcorsi.com/db/pub/scheda.php?id=5734
Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks Ziad for the help...I guess I'll have to go with an explanation between brackets..it seems that there isn't a term for it or if there is one..I can't find it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: I can't imagine a room, however large, where trains enter or merge. As far as I can determine, the English term for 'camerone' is 'concourse'.
14 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tunnel


Explanation:
if is cunicolo, galleria ...see
http://www.ferrovie.it/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=3290&highlight...



Florenti Mihalteanu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian