KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

flusso fumi - 9 g/s

English translation: grams/second


10:46 Nov 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: flusso fumi - 9 g/s
Operational data relating to a wood burning stove. The abbreviation g/s especially puzzles me.
Christine Grime
English translation:grams/second
Explanation:
In the standard cgs system (cgs = centimeters, grams, seconds)
the symbol g stands for grams and s for seconds.
All other units are derived from these 3 fundamental units.

g/s as such normally stands for grams/second,
unless your particular text has set different abbreviations
or symbols and not used the standard symbols.

bye
GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grams/second
gianfranco
4smoke flow
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoke flow


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grams/second


Explanation:
In the standard cgs system (cgs = centimeters, grams, seconds)
the symbol g stands for grams and s for seconds.
All other units are derived from these 3 fundamental units.

g/s as such normally stands for grams/second,
unless your particular text has set different abbreviations
or symbols and not used the standard symbols.

bye
GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35