KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

dal controllo effettutato sono stati rilevati

English translation: after checking we found some defects (flaws)

14:10 Oct 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: dal controllo effettutato sono stati rilevati
...difetti

è un certificato di controlli non distruttivi.
linda p
English translation:after checking we found some defects (flaws)
Explanation:
eventally faulty parts. depending on context
Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3after checking we found some defects (flaws)
Georges Tocco
4 +2the check-up has revealed...defects
transparx
4 +2the inspection revealed some defects
marionclarion
4we found certain during our revieww
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after checking we found some defects (flaws)


Explanation:
eventally faulty parts. depending on context

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.
16 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Peter Cox
29 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we found certain during our revieww


Explanation:
English HATES the passive....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Jones: Sorry to take issue; I would say it hates the personal "we" in formal reports, even more.
2 hrs

neutral  transparx: i must agree with Russell here; i see the passive being used all the time. But it's true that people (even English teachers) claim what you do, as if it were a deontic rule. I think it's just one of the many myths about language.
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the check-up has revealed...defects


Explanation:
this is what i would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-10-24 14:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "inspection" instead of "check-up" given that the latter often (but not necessarily) refers to a medical examination.
depending on the context, you can also drop 'has'.

transparx
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
2 hrs
  -> thank you Russell!

agree  Linda 969
5 hrs
  -> grazie Linda!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the inspection revealed some defects


Explanation:
it depends partly on what sort of "controllo" and what is its object - audit, inspection, examination, medical, test, regulations, rules, control, etc....
perhaps all could come under the umbrella of :- the inspection revealed some defects

marionclarion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh: I agree that it depends
1 hr

agree  Linda 969
2 hrs