KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

presa d’olio

English translation: hydraulic power outlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presa d’olio
English translation:hydraulic power outlet
Entered by: Angela Arnone

08:55 Dec 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / mechanical
Italian term or phrase: presa d’olio
Hi folkZ,
Would this be the oil intake? The whole sentence is ... "azionata dalla presa d’olio in pressione dello stesso trattore".
I'm a bit puzzled!
Any held gratefully accepted
Angela Arnone
tractor hydraulic power outlet
Explanation:


Hi Angela,
The hydraulics of the tractor are used to power other tools, for example:
The loader can be powered from the hydraulic outlets of a farm tractor,
http://www.valbysales.com/newpage134.htm

Hydraulic outlets are available on some of the larger garden and compact tractors. These tractors can provide pressurized oil to operate hydraulic cylinders or motors. Hydraulic motors can power rotary tillers, sweepers and other implements. Hydraulic cylinders are used on front-end loaders, backhoes and other implements needing linear action.
http://www.louisiana4h.org/en/lawn_garden/commercial_horticu...
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was after - thanks to Gian too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nota
Gian
4tractor hydraulic power outlet
Jo Macdonald
2intake of PRESSURISED oil???Arrabadan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
presa d’olio IN PRESSIONE
intake of PRESSURISED oil???


Explanation:
A guess - I'm as puzzled as you are i'm afraid ;-)

Arrabadan
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: the intake is pressurised, I imagine!


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presa d’olio
tractor hydraulic power outlet


Explanation:


Hi Angela,
The hydraulics of the tractor are used to power other tools, for example:
The loader can be powered from the hydraulic outlets of a farm tractor,
http://www.valbysales.com/newpage134.htm

Hydraulic outlets are available on some of the larger garden and compact tractors. These tractors can provide pressurized oil to operate hydraulic cylinders or motors. Hydraulic motors can power rotary tillers, sweepers and other implements. Hydraulic cylinders are used on front-end loaders, backhoes and other implements needing linear action.
http://www.louisiana4h.org/en/lawn_garden/commercial_horticu...


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was after - thanks to Gian too!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, Jo, it's powering tools fitted to the front of th tractor.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presa d’olio
nota


Explanation:
io direi che "azionata dalla presa azionata d'olio in pressione" significa "azionata dall'olio in pressione preso dallo stesso trattore". Quindi tradurrei:
<< operated by the pressurised oil taken from the tractor itself >>
o qualcosa del genere.

Comunque una presa come questa è outlet, plug ..... o mi sbaglio?
Inoltre non è la "presa" che aziona ... ma "l'olio"

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: Appunto
11 mins
  -> Grazie... ciao

agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep, good explanation Gian.
40 mins
  -> Thanks ... ciao Jo

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr