KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

meccano-fisiche

English translation: mechano-physical properties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:caratteristiche meccano-fisiche
English translation:mechano-physical properties
Entered by: Science451

12:57 Aug 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: meccano-fisiche
'caratteristiche meccano-fishiche' This is the column heading in a table about testing certain materials. Some entries in this column are carico di rottura, allungamento a rottura, prova a freddo.

thanks for any help
Vanessa Round
United Kingdom
mechano-physical properties
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
thanks to all, I think this one is more what my client wants
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mechanical and physical properties
Yakov Tomara
4 +1mechano-physical propertiesScience451


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mechanical and physical properties


Explanation:
Lots of examples, one - below


    Reference: http://www.bssa.org.uk/links/links.asp
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Daniela Zambrini
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vittorio Felaco
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mara Ballarini
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Kimberly Wastler
10 hrs
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechano-physical properties


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLJ%2CGGLJ%3A2006-28%...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks to all, I think this one is more what my client wants

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
12 mins
  -> grazie!