KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

per le seguenti ditte consorziate

English translation: associated companies/consortium companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per le seguenti ditte consorziate
English translation:associated companies/consortium companies
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

18:56 Sep 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: per le seguenti ditte consorziate
I know that consorzio is a joint venture, but I never heard of this term. Maybe connected joint ventures?
The enire phase is as follows:
di concorre - partecipando come consorzio - per le seguenti ditte consorziate (indicare denominazione e sede legale di ciascuna ditta), This is regarding a tender.

To compete - participating as a joint venture - for the following ?

I appreciate your help
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
associated companies/consortium companies
Explanation:
An option...



Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. It was greatly appreciated.
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5associated companies/consortium companies
Umberto Cassano
1 +1joint companies
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint companies


Explanation:
io, da non esperta, direi cosi'..

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: non essere modesta! Dalle tue risposte traspare la tua abilità. Io almeno la penso così
1 hr
  -> grazie, sei troppo gentile...il fatto e' che leggo quotidianamente il New York Times, ma cio' non fa di me un'esperta in materia. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
associated companies/consortium companies


Explanation:
An option...





Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. It was greatly appreciated.
Giovanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: associated mi sembra un'ottima soluzione
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  transparx
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  tandream
11 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Ivana UK: consortium companies
16 hrs
  -> grazie