KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

giunzione ad incollaggio

English translation: bonded joint


07:21 Sep 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: giunzione ad incollaggio
From a text on pipes (to pipe hot and cold water). Since it is a list, there is no other context:

"serie giunzione ad incollaggio" e
"serie ventilazione giunzione ad incollaggio"

I have come up with "solvent cement joint series" and "solvent cement joint ventilation series" by putting together info found on Internet - does anyone know the correct translation for these terms?

Thanks!
kpi
English translation:bonded joint
Explanation:
I normally translate incollaggio as bonding . I think bonded would do as in "bonded joint system".
There are a lot of internet references to bonded joints.

e.g.
Design Requirements for Bonded Joints. This section covers the various ... A number of examples in the form of different joint geometries will be used to ...

Those in pure bending (series 1 and 3) had the joint at. midspan and those in combined bending ... (4) The introduction of a bonded joint into the beam had ...
www.istructe.org.uk/thestructuralengineer/HC/getfile.asp?id... - Similar pages


ReVerie | Useful LinksThe three main types of bonded joint are tapered lap joint, stepped lap joint & simple lap joint ... The Galvanic series can be viewed at:. Corrosion Source ...
www.reverie.ltd.uk/en/about/bonding_jointing.php - 18k - Cached - Similar

Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thank you Jean, I always appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bonded joint
Jessica Boveri
3bonded joint
Jean Martin


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonded joint


Explanation:
I normally translate incollaggio as bonding . I think bonded would do as in "bonded joint system".
There are a lot of internet references to bonded joints.

e.g.
Design Requirements for Bonded Joints. This section covers the various ... A number of examples in the form of different joint geometries will be used to ...

Those in pure bending (series 1 and 3) had the joint at. midspan and those in combined bending ... (4) The introduction of a bonded joint into the beam had ...
www.istructe.org.uk/thestructuralengineer/HC/getfile.asp?id... - Similar pages


ReVerie | Useful LinksThe three main types of bonded joint are tapered lap joint, stepped lap joint & simple lap joint ... The Galvanic series can be viewed at:. Corrosion Source ...
www.reverie.ltd.uk/en/about/bonding_jointing.php - 18k - Cached - Similar



Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you Jean, I always appreciate your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jean!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonded joint


Explanation:
nel Marolli, sotto "giunzione", al punto 12 c'è giunzione a diffusione (saldatura a diffusione, incollaggio a diffusione, di metalli, applicando calore e pressione per un periodo di tempo): diffusion bonding

Time- and Temperature-Dependent Failures of a Metal-to-Composites ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]A metal–composite bonded joint with a PMMA adhesive material was fabricated ... The bonded joint is composed of a cast-iron rod and a GFRP composite pipe as ...
jcm.sagepub.com/cgi/content/refs/37/1/35

[PDF] PIPE INSTALLATION HANDBOOKFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
TAB (Threaded and Bonded) Joint: The TAB joint is the. primary joining method for the following ... metal pipe into a fiberglass flange is not recommended. ...
www.smithfiberglass.com/pdf/F6000.pdf

TWI services to the aerospace industry - components and supplier ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Smith LS and Gittos MF: 'A review of weld metal porosity and hydride cracking in ... for adhesively bonded joint inspection - a review' TWI report 494/1995 ...
www.twi.co.uk/j32k/getFile/aero_compsupply.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-06 09:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami, stavo lavorando alla risposta da un po' e non avevo visto che era già stata data una risposta identica.

Jessica Boveri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, Jessica!