KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

morsetti a sella

English translation: saddle terminals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:morsetti a sella
English translation:saddle terminals
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

15:01 Nov 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: morsetti a sella
in a list of electrical equipment parts
Juliet Halewood
saddle terminals
Explanation:
Given that "morsetto" is "terminal", "sella" is "saddle" and "saddle terminals" exist, this seems likely.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4saddle clamp terminals
Paul Packer
3saddle terminals
Oliver Walter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saddle terminals


Explanation:
Given that "morsetto" is "terminal", "sella" is "saddle" and "saddle terminals" exist, this seems likely.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saddle clamp terminals


Explanation:
the saddle is probably the part that clamps the wire or whatever to the terminal itself


    Reference: http://motion-controls.globalspec.com/datasheets/208/EatonCu...
Paul Packer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish