KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

tamburo scanalato

English translation: splined selector drum


15:13 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: tamburo scanalato
..andrà riposizionato insieme al coperchio della scatola, facendo particolare attenzione a che il tamburo scanalato comando cambio sia messo in posizione di folle (raccomandazione già espressa all’inizio), onde permetterne il libero inserimento..
biankonera
Latvia
English translation:splined selector drum
Explanation:
This is what I usually find when I translate from English into Italian. Hope it coud be useful!
Selected response from:

Ginnea Sighinolfi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2splined selector drum
Ginnea Sighinolfi
4grooved gear change drumkaty hannan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grooved gear change drum


Explanation:
scanalato = grooved, channelled, perhaps there is a more technical word?

katy hannan
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
splined selector drum


Explanation:
This is what I usually find when I translate from English into Italian. Hope it coud be useful!

Ginnea Sighinolfi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
19 hrs
  -> Thanks/Grazie!

agree  Valeria Faber
10 days
  -> Grazie!