KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

Prova di rottura fragile differita

English translation: delayed brittle fracture test, ma...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Prova di rottura fragile differita
English translation:delayed brittle fracture test, ma...
Entered by: Claudia Catena

08:04 Mar 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / Heat treatments
Italian term or phrase: Prova di rottura fragile differita
Test performed on heat-treated products - fasteners (screws, bolts)
Juliet Halewood
delayed brittle fracture test, ma...
Explanation:
.. ho anche sentito delayed-fracture test, non so se ti può aiutare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-05 08:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questo articolo mi sembra faccia al caso tuo
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1460-2695.1999....
Selected response from:

Claudia Catena
Italy
Grading comment
this seems to be it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Differed Resilience Test
Kira Laudy
2delayed brittle fracture test, ma...
Claudia Catena


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
delayed brittle fracture test, ma...


Explanation:
.. ho anche sentito delayed-fracture test, non so se ti può aiutare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-05 08:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questo articolo mi sembra faccia al caso tuo
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1460-2695.1999....

Claudia Catena
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this seems to be it, thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Differed Resilience Test


Explanation:
In ingegneria, la resilienza è la capacità di un materiale di resistere a sollecitazioni impulsive. Più precisamente la resilienza è definita come l'energia per unità di volume assorbita da un materiale portato a rottura in maniera fragile.
In physics and engineering, resilience is defined as the capacity of a material to absorb energy when it is deformed elastically and then, upon unloading to have this energy recovered.

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch