KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

scomponibilità

English translation: modular disassembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scomponibilità
English translation:modular disassembly
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

10:04 Jul 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / general
Italian term or phrase: scomponibilità
Un concetto diverso: la scomponibilità della filiera

Yet again I come across this word and ask myself what to do with it (no suggestions with what to do with it, just how to translate it please). The best I can think of is "modularity" which isn't very satisfying or "a multi-part drawing die" which is also not too good.

It is a wire drawing die and the important vital thing about it is that it does not come in one piece. You can take it apart, remove the central and expensive tungsten carbide nib when it is worn and replace it without having to replace the whole piece. Also the tungsten can be recycled.
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
modular disassembly
Explanation:
it is used! maybe you can work these words into your translation.
maybe just (dis) assembly. See:

said first and second lateral frame sections releasably coupled in side-by-side relationship in such a manner as to enable modular disassembly and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6585285.html - 56k


Modular disassembly processes and tools have been developed and realized to enable the handling of multiple product variants. They are being implemented in ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/esthag/2003/37/i23/abs/es034555g.html

Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1demountability
Jean Martin
3modular design
Juliet Halewood
3decomposability
Silvia Casale
3modular disassembly
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modular disassembly


Explanation:
it is used! maybe you can work these words into your translation.
maybe just (dis) assembly. See:

said first and second lateral frame sections releasably coupled in side-by-side relationship in such a manner as to enable modular disassembly and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6585285.html - 56k


Modular disassembly processes and tools have been developed and realized to enable the handling of multiple product variants. They are being implemented in ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/esthag/2003/37/i23/abs/es034555g.html



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decomposability


Explanation:
I found also this one, though I agree with Shera's answer..



Silvia Casale
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demountability


Explanation:
I know its an awful word but it is widely used, Lots of Google hits.

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: retirement schemes for the Royal Canadian ....

Asker: however, I might just have to use it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: yes, it is awful...but I think it's the best solution here (thank you, I learned a new word today!)
16 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modular design


Explanation:
Would this fit into your context?

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16