KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

capotatura

English translation: hood


06:44 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Conveyor belt components
Italian term or phrase: capotatura
Full sentence:

"- superiormente sono chiusi da una capotatura dotata di portelle di ispezione e mantenuta in depressione da un circuito di aspirazione dedicato"

Thanks for any help :o)
clarn
United States
English translation:hood
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hood
Gian
3cover
Beatrice T


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hood


Explanation:
..

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Grazie!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cover


Explanation:
Immagino che con capotatura intenda il carter della cinghia, "belt cover".

Beatrice T
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10