KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

spegnimento

English translation: extinguishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spegnimento
English translation:extinguishing
Entered by: giorgioten

19:32 Sep 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Waste incineration
Italian term or phrase: spegnimento
Context:

"Gli estrattori delle scorie sono provvisti di ventilatore per il ricircolo nel forno dei vapori generati dallo spegnimento delle scorie."

Thanks :o)
clarn
United States
extinguishing
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

giorgioten
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2extinguishinggiorgioten
2slaking
Salloz


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extinguishing


Explanation:
a suggestion

giorgioten
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: generated by the extinguishment of the waste particles
1 day20 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slaking


Explanation:
slake: To become mixed with water so that a true chemical combination takes place, as in the slaking of lime.
www.wef.org/ScienceTechnologyResources/TechnicalInformation...

this is called slaking. During slaking the quicklime produces heat and expands, ...
www.wrg.org.uk/prh/brickwork_pm2q.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-14 23:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slake (slk)
v. slaked, slak·ing, slakes
v.tr.
1. To satisfy (a craving); quench: slaked her thirst.
2. To lessen the force or activity of; moderate: slaking his anger.
3. To cool or refresh by wetting or moistening.
4. To combine (lime) chemically with water or moist air.
v.intr.
To undergo a slaking process; crumble or disintegrate, as lime.

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish