International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

impianto a vano aperto/chiuso

English translation: open heating-closed heating circuit/plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impianto a vano aperto/chiuso
English translation:open heating-closed heating circuit/plant
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

14:43 Sep 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: impianto a vano aperto/chiuso
This term refers to a hydraulic system for a pellet boiler.
Kate Chaffer
Italy
open heating-closed heating circuit/plant
Explanation:
Qui vengono chiamati a vaso aperto e a vaso chiuso. Ma nella traduzione inglese la parola "vaso" scompare.
"T_Fire-R è un modulo di separazione da incasso per impianti
combinati aventi come fonte di energia apparecchi a combustibile
solido ed a vaso aperto.
E’ composto da un circuito primario (fonte di calore a vaso aperto)
e un circuito secondario (impianto a vaso chiuso). La centralina di
gestione fornita in dotazione consente l’interfacciamento di una
caldaia e ha la funzione di anticondensa.
Può essere alloggiato in un apposito vano oppure fornito con
cassetta ad incasso (fornita separatamente)./
T_Fire-R is a built-in separation system for combined plants having
a energy source biomass fuel based boilers and open boilers.
It's made up of a primary circuit (open circuit heating system) and
a secondary circuit (closed circuit heating plant).
The control system supplied with, enables the usage of a boiler,
with no-condensate function.
It can be put inside a special enclosed space or delivered in a builtin
metal small case (upon request)."
http://www.lovatofert.com/11_i_T_Fire.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-09-17 17:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=impianto a vaso aperto p...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie Alessandra!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1open heating-closed heating circuit/plant
Alessandra Renna
4enclosed/open spaceforli


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open heating-closed heating circuit/plant


Explanation:
Qui vengono chiamati a vaso aperto e a vaso chiuso. Ma nella traduzione inglese la parola "vaso" scompare.
"T_Fire-R è un modulo di separazione da incasso per impianti
combinati aventi come fonte di energia apparecchi a combustibile
solido ed a vaso aperto.
E’ composto da un circuito primario (fonte di calore a vaso aperto)
e un circuito secondario (impianto a vaso chiuso). La centralina di
gestione fornita in dotazione consente l’interfacciamento di una
caldaia e ha la funzione di anticondensa.
Può essere alloggiato in un apposito vano oppure fornito con
cassetta ad incasso (fornita separatamente)./
T_Fire-R is a built-in separation system for combined plants having
a energy source biomass fuel based boilers and open boilers.
It's made up of a primary circuit (open circuit heating system) and
a secondary circuit (closed circuit heating plant).
The control system supplied with, enables the usage of a boiler,
with no-condensate function.
It can be put inside a special enclosed space or delivered in a builtin
metal small case (upon request)."
http://www.lovatofert.com/11_i_T_Fire.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-09-17 17:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=impianto a vaso aperto p...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Grazie Alessandra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.: ottima soluzione!!
17 hrs
  -> Grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosed/open space


Explanation:
I believe this refers to lifting gear. The platform or lifting area is either enclosed or open. I`d love to see a picture though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-17 18:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chiuso/aperto seems to refer to a container. Possibly for the ashes or pellets. Hard to say without more context. It could also mean that the inside of the machine is visible by removing a panel.


    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.abshop.i...
    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.edilport...
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosanna Palermo: Here's a picture http://www.renewableheating.com/wood_pellet_boilers_works.ht...
51 mins