KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

la microturbina è stata inserita in linea su una condotta

English translation: the microturbine has been inserted in-line into a duct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: la microturbina è stata inserita in linea su una condotta
English translation:the microturbine has been inserted in-line into a duct

14:15 Jan 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: la microturbina è stata inserita in linea su una condotta
Si tratta di un sistema di controllo per irrigatori a pioggia....

Per lo svolgimento delle prove, la microturbina è stata inserita in linea su una condotta (: 120 mm) in cui il liquido (acqua) era mantenuto in pressione per mezzo di pompe di ricircolo.
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
the microturbine has been inserted in-line into a duct
Explanation:
[PDF] Empower Group, Inc.Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
In ultra-large engine applications, a device is inserted in-line at each injector. The electrolytic charge developed by the action of the fuel on the ...
www.fuelcharger.cc/PDF/cepa01.pdf - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the microturbine has been inserted in-line into a duct
Gian
4the microturbine was connected in series over a pipeVandor
4the microturbine is mounted on the pipe...katy hannan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the microturbine is mounted on the pipe...


Explanation:

this is a type of sensor and probably refers to the pressure.

katy hannan
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the microturbine has been inserted in-line into a duct


Explanation:
[PDF] Empower Group, Inc.Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
In ultra-large engine applications, a device is inserted in-line at each injector. The electrolytic charge developed by the action of the fuel on the ...
www.fuelcharger.cc/PDF/cepa01.pdf - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: or was
14 mins
  -> TKS

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the microturbine was connected in series over a pipe


Explanation:
in which the water was kept under pressure with a pump used for.....
I think that it refers to the way of connecting the microturbine so it was in line---or in series-- as it is also in electricity usage, as opposed to being connected in parallel. These are usual ways of connection for any device-electric/electronic or not. If you connect in series the turbine will receive the whole flow and dynamic pressure from the water, while being in parallel it will receive less , depending on the cross section of each pipe.

Vandor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7