KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

srotolato

English translation: decoiled/unreeled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tubo srotolato
English translation:decoiled/unreeled
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

12:09 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: srotolato
Si parla di un tubo per l'irrigazione. Nella frase seguente, mi servirebbero lumi su "srotolato per 240 metri" e "riavvolto sull'aspo":

Per questa prima prova, si è utilizzata acqua prelevata da un canale della rete aziendale. Successivamente il tubo dell’irrigatore, srotolato sul campo per 240 metri, è stato riavvolto sull’aspo con velocità di recupero costante (0.028 m/s).
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
decoiled/unreeled
Explanation:
aspo svolgitore da coil

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2281187?keyword_kudoz=aspo

Definizione Merriam Websters
unreeled
One entry found.

unreel



Main Entry: un·reel
Pronunciation: \ˌən-ˈrēl\
Function: verb
Date: 1567
transitive verb
1 : to unwind from a reel
2 : to perform successfully <unreeled a 66-yard pass play>
3 : reel off 2 <unreeled five birdies in a row>
intransitive verb
1 : to become unwound
2 : to be presented <the dress rehearsal unreeled flawlessly>


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decoiled/unreeled
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4srotolato=unwound; riavvolto=rewoundforli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decoiled/unreeled


Explanation:
aspo svolgitore da coil

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2281187?keyword_kudoz=aspo

Definizione Merriam Websters
unreeled
One entry found.

unreel



Main Entry: un·reel
Pronunciation: \ˌən-ˈrēl\
Function: verb
Date: 1567
transitive verb
1 : to unwind from a reel
2 : to perform successfully <unreeled a 66-yard pass play>
3 : reel off 2 <unreeled five birdies in a row>
intransitive verb
1 : to become unwound
2 : to be presented <the dress rehearsal unreeled flawlessly>




Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
37 mins
  -> grazie Gina!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
srotolato=unwound; riavvolto=rewound


Explanation:
unwound and rewound on to the reel or spool

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15