KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

sopportabili da materiali più duttili che prima si deformano

English translation: which can be withstood by more ductile materials which deform first


14:43 Nov 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: sopportabili da materiali più duttili che prima si deformano
YYY invece, è risultato essere il materiale più rigido e quindi soggetto a rottura anche per deformazioni minime sopportabili da materiali più duttili che prima si deformano e solo in seguito si fratturano.

Si accettano risposte e parole di conforto.
Grazie
texjax DDS PhD
English translation:which can be withstood by more ductile materials which deform first
Explanation:
and only fracture aftewards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-21 14:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and only fracture (or fail, or break) afterwards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-21 15:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecco ti un bel reference di wiki che spiega tutto sulla deformabilità:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plastic_deformation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-11-24 17:54:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, these financials are so boring, even dental work looks exciting by comparison ;-)
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which can be withstood by more ductile materials which deform first
James (Jim) Davis
4endured by more pliable materials which at first only deform
Barbara Toffolon
4explainationNic_Malagutti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explaination


Explanation:
Material Y displayed a more rigid behaviour: it breaks upon very small deformations which more ductile materials are able to withstand as they undergo plastic deformation and only at a second stage they break.

Spero tu abbia capito il senso. Poi sono certo che qualcuno troverà un modo più elegante di scriverlo.

Nic_Malagutti
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endured by more pliable materials which at first only deform


Explanation:
anche per deformazioni minime sopportabili da materiali più duttili che prima si deformano e solo in seguito si fratturano.
...also for minimum deformations endured by more pliable materials which at first will deform and only later break.

These are my 2 cents my dear...a now few comforting words... "What is done is done...so there is less to do"
Ciao :-)

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which can be withstood by more ductile materials which deform first


Explanation:
and only fracture aftewards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-21 14:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and only fracture (or fail, or break) afterwards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-21 15:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecco ti un bel reference di wiki che spiega tutto sulla deformabilità:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plastic_deformation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-11-24 17:54:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, these financials are so boring, even dental work looks exciting by comparison ;-)

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thanks Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Looks fine to me.
5 mins

agree  Silvia Barra
10 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
26 mins