KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

piano d'ambito

English translation: territorial plan (water resources)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piano d'ambito
English translation:territorial plan (water resources)
Entered by: Cedric Randolph

08:13 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: piano d'ambito
Partecipazione alla elaborazione dei Piani d'Ambito per il servizio idrico.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
territorial plan (water resources)
Explanation:
On the net I found many Piani d'ambito, which seem to cover the water resource planning for large areas. There are courses as referred to below, but they don't specifically mention this term.

This is no more than an informed guess.
http://www.eng.unibo.it/PortaleEn/Academic programmes/Teachi...

(the box wouldn't take the link)
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
United States
Grading comment
I used territorial plan so thanks for your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4territory plan
Alessandra Renna
4local area plan
James (Jim) Davis
3territorial plan (water resources)
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territory plan


Explanation:
L'ambito è un territorio di più comuni che gravitano nella stessa area geografica e che spesso condividono strutture ed infrastrutture. Per quanto riguarda le politiche ambientali e del territorio, si parla di ambito territoriale. Per quanto riguarda le politiche sociali,di ambito sociale. Per esempio da noi in Puglia un ambito corrisponde al territorio delle vecchie asl prima della riforma che ha semplificato il sistema delle aziende sanitarie

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piano d\\\'ambito
territorial plan (water resources)


Explanation:
On the net I found many Piani d'ambito, which seem to cover the water resource planning for large areas. There are courses as referred to below, but they don't specifically mention this term.

This is no more than an informed guess.
http://www.eng.unibo.it/PortaleEn/Academic programmes/Teachi...

(the box wouldn't take the link)

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
I used territorial plan so thanks for your suggestion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local area plan


Explanation:
I would call it this. If it wasn't for Italy having regions rather than counties then, regional plan might be best, but regions are probably too big anyway for these still pretty small "ambiti".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150