KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

viti ripresa

English translation: fixing screws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: viti ripresa
English translation:fixing screws
Entered by: Marie Scarano

07:03 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: viti ripresa
Rimontare la tramoggia relativa al formato e riavvitare le quattro viti ripresa

Allentare le quattro viti ripresa

Simple list of instructions - no other context. Thanks to all.
Marie Scarano
Italy
fixing screws
Explanation:
il termine "Ripresa" viene usato per descrivere il processo per cui si avvicina un pezzo ad un altro e poi con le viti/bulloni di fissaggio si "riprende" l'eventuale distanza ancora rimasta al perfetto combaciare delle parti.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
I think this was the most suitable in this context. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fixing screws
Pompeo Lattanzi
2 +1adjustment screwsKari Foster


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustment screws


Explanation:
In the absence further context, I think it might be "ripresa" in the sense of "adjustment". Hard to be certain!

Kari Foster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: yes
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixing screws


Explanation:
il termine "Ripresa" viene usato per descrivere il processo per cui si avvicina un pezzo ad un altro e poi con le viti/bulloni di fissaggio si "riprende" l'eventuale distanza ancora rimasta al perfetto combaciare delle parti.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I think this was the most suitable in this context. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
8 hrs